The First Hospital Train from France into Dundee 1914

Casualties

 

Personnel
Rank
Number
Name Initial Regiment RegtSearch Condition Hospital
Pte
1147
Abbott D C London Scottish (Territorials) Line Injured spine Infirmary
Pte
5418
Anderson J 16th Lancers Cavalry
Infirmary
Pte
7826
Awcock V 2nd Border Line
Eastern
Cpl
7639
Baker R H 3rd Worcesters Line Rheumatism Infirmary
L/Cpl
6864
Brett R 1st Buffs Line Strained back Infirmary
Pte
7017
Bristow W 2nd Royal Irish Rifles Rifles
Eastern
Pte
1295
Brooks J C London Scottish (Territorials) Line
Infirmary
Pte
1761
Buckell A RAMC RAMC
Infirmary
Pte
10135
Bull E 1st R W K Line
Eastern
Pte
9753
Carter G 1st Gloucester Line
Eastern
L/Cpl
7861
Cavanagh J 2nd R I Rifles Rifles Rheumatism Infirmary
Pte
8268
Chamberlain E 2nd R Welsh Fusiliers Line
The Lodge, Broughty Ferry
Pte
6392
Clarke T 1st Royal Irish Fusiliers Line
Eastern
Pte
8395
Cooke J 2nd K O S B KOSB
Infirmary
Pte
7340
Corderoy E 1st Royal Berks Line
Eastern
Pte
6908
Cormick F 1st Wilts Line
Eastern
Pte
9085
Cowan T 1st Scottish Rifles SR
Infirmary
Pte
4826
Crewe G 1st K R R Corps Rifles
Infirmary
Pte
7791
Cullinane D 1st S W B Line
Infirmary
Sgt
6698
Cuttle F J 1st E Lancs Line
Eastern
Pte
2040
Derbyshire D 1sy L North Lancs Line
Infirmary
Pte
604
Dickins W 1st K R R C Rifles
Caird's Rest
Gnr
12954
Donaghue A D 46th R F A RFA
Infirmary
Pte
449
Dunn W 3rd Hussars Cavalry
The Lodge, Broughty Ferry
Pte
7145
Eagleton A 2nd York and Lancs Line
The Lodge, Broughty Ferry
Pte
8031
Ellston H 1st Devons Line Grenade wound Eastern
Pte
7654
Filby G 1st N Staffords Line
Infirmary
Pte
9216
Foster A 1st S Staff Line
Eastern
Sgt
5453
Freeman J 1st Gloucester Line
Eastern
Pte
7895
Freeman C 1st Dragoon Guards Guards
Infirmary
Pte
8397
Gale W 3rd Royal Berks Line
Eastern
Pte
7927
Gauld W 5th Dragoon Guards Guards
Infirmary
Pte
7998
Gentry J 1st R W K Line
Eastern
Pte
2552
Godfrey A E 12th Lancers Cavalry
Infirmary
Sgt
5891
Grant G 2nd Bedfords Line
Eastern
Pte
6025
Greenstreet A E 11th Hussars Cavalry
Infirmary
Tpr
911
Guesel F D Sqd R Horse Gurads Guards
Eastern
Pte
6870
Hancock H 1st North Stafford Line
Infirmary
QM
10136
Harman H 1st R W K Line Rheumatism Eastern
Pte
10106
Hopkins H 2nd Yorkshires Line
Caird's Rest
Pte
8265
Hughes J 2nd K O S B KOSB
Infirmary
Pte
6028
Humphreys W 2nd Royal West Surrey Line
Eastern
Pte
1425
Ilkster R A London Scottish (Territorials) Line
Infirmary
Pte
935
Jeeves A 16th Lancers Cavalry
Infirmary
Pte
8787
Johnson A 2nd Leicester Line
Eastern
Pte
8600
Jones W 2nd Welsh Regiment Line
Infirmary
Pte
7677
Jones C 1st Devons Line
Eastern
Pte
7379
Jones O 2nd Welsh Regiment Line
Infirmary
Sgt
5201
King H 20th Hussars Cavalry
Infirmary
Pte
2134
King E London Scottish (Territorials) Line
Infirmary
Pte
8031
King F 2nd Dragoon Guards Guards
Eastern
Pte
7121
Leggett S 20th Hussars Cavalry
Infirmary
Pte
4479
Lewis F 9th Lancers Cavalry Rheumatism Infirmary
Pte
6171
Line W 2nd Royal Sussex Rifles Rifles
Infirmary
Pte
7492
Lockhurst A 1st Berks Line
The Lodge, Broughty Ferry
Pte
6104
Luder A 1st Norfolk Line
Eastern
Pte
11300
Macguire E 2nd K O S B KOSB
Infirmary
Pte
11387
MacNaughton F 2nd K O S B KOSB
Infirmary
Pte
7458
Marlow T 2nd Sussex Line
Eastern
Pte
851
Mee E 1st Rifle Brigade Rifles
Eastern
Cpl
7973
Mitchell P 1st L North Lancs Line
Infirmary
Cpl
1593
Monphouse G 1st Royal Dragoons Cavalry
The Lodge, Broughty Ferry
Pte
5388
Moon F 1st Rifle Brigade Rifles
Caird's Rest
Pte
8605
Morton W J 1st E Lancs Line
Eastern
Pte
4993
Mullarkey J 9th Lancers Cavalry
Eastern
Pte
8329
Naylor J 1st L North Lanc Line
Eastern
Pte
6990
Nicholls E 2nd Royal Sussex Rifles Rifles
Infirmary
L/Cpl
10347
Paterson R 2nd Gordons GH
Eastern
Pte
11936
Perry A 3rd K O S B KOSB
Caird's Rest
Pte
10121
Ridley J 2nd Royak Sussex Rifles Rifles
Infirmary
Pte
7939
Rogers W 2nd Royal Welsh Fusiliers Line
Eastern
Pte
1232
Rowsell D 2nd Welsh Regiment Line
Infirmary
Pte
10331
Salvage G 1st York Rifles Rifles
The Lodge, Broughty Ferry
Pte
9028
Scott A F 1st Royal Sots RS Gastric stomach Eastern
Pte
5142
Sharman S 6th Dragoon Guards Guards Rheumatics Eastern
Pte
9846
Shipp A 2nd Bedfords Line
Caird's Rest
Cpl
3568
Smart A H 5th Lancers Cavalry
Infirmary
Cpl
1084
Smith L 12th Lancers Cavalry
The Lodge, Broughty Ferry
Pte
11069
Smith F 2nd Royal Scots Fusiliers RSF
Caird's Rest
Pte
1693
Spalding J 1st King's Royal Rifles Rifles
Eastern
Pte
8893
Still T 1st R W K Line
Eastern
Pte
7225
Streeter B 5th Dragoon Guards Guards
Infirmary
Pte
8376
Studd W 4th Hussars Cavalry
Caird's Rest
Pte
7630
Suckie C 1st Middlesex Line
Eastern
SMC
547
Tennuci
Mounted Military Police MP
Eastern
Pte
4180
Thorne F 3rd Hussars Cavalry
Eastern
Pte
11444
Thrower W 1st King's Royal Rifles Rifles
Infirmary
Pte
8659
Ticer J 2nd Suffolk Line
Caird's Rest
Pte
8984
Tidswell J 20th Hussars Cavalry
Caird's Rest
Pte
7070
Tinn T 2nd Yorkshire Line
Eastern
Pte
4400
Turner S 1st Rifle Brigade Rifles
Eastern
Pte
7276
Tustin T 1st Berks Line
Caird's Rest
Cpl
9490
Walker G 1st Dorset Line
Eastern
Pte
53963
Waterman F 14th Hussars Cavalry
Eastern
Pte
8464
Watts W 1st R Berks Line
The Lodge, Broughty Ferry
Pte
8417
Weaaver J W 1st Scottish Rifles SR
The Lodge, Broughty Ferry
Pte
9915
Wear M 1st E Yorks Line Strained back Infirmary
Pte
7271
Westwood A 1st Somerset LI Line Fractured leg Eastern
Saddler
4496
Williams T 10th Hussars Cavalry
The Lodge, Broughty Ferry
Pte
9789
York H 1st Northampton Line
Infirmary