Dundee Shipping Companies 1822

SHIPPING COMPANIES
(SOURCE – DUNDEE DIRECTORY 1822)

 

DUNDEE WHALE-FISHING COMPANY
Horn ...................................... William Jiffers, Master
Achilles .................................. William Valentine, Master
Patrick Smith and Walter Newall, Managers

TAY WHALE-FISHING COMPANY
Princess Charlotte .............. Wm. Adamson, Master
Advice ................................ Lanceman Webster, Master
Estridge .............................. George Deuchars, Master
John Hume, Manager

UNION WHALE-FISHING COMPANY
Calypso .............................. George Thoms, Master
Three Brothers .................. Robert Foreman, Master
Thomas Powrie and J.G. Russel, Managers

FRIENDSHIP WHALE-FISHING COMPANY
Friendship ......................... James Ireland, Master
David Jobson, Senior Manager

DOROTHY WHALE-FISHING COMPANY
Dorothy ............................ Wm. Deuchars, Master
Peter Thomson, Manager

DUNDEE NEW WHALE-FISHING COMPANY
Fairy ................................. William Thoms, Master
James Soot, Manager

DUNDEE AND PERTH SHIPPING COMPANY
Dundee ................................ John Wishart, Master
Perth .................................... John Tod, Master
Lord Kinnaird ....................... Thomas Gray, Master
Bridport Packet ................... John Spink, Master
Union .................................. Charles Lyon, Master
Osnaburgh .......................... Robert Spink
Rose .................................... William Simmers, Master
Defiance ............................. James Mills, Master
Perthshire .......................... John White, Master
One of the above vessels sails regularly every Thursday and Sunday, from Dundee for Downe’s Wharf, London; and from London for Dundee same days.

Mary .................................. Robt. Simpson, Master
Augusta ............................. Alexander Myles, Master
Martin ............................... William Mill, Master
Newcastle and B Packet ....  James Spalding, Master
One of these vessels sails once a week for Glasgow,

Fishers .............................. John Gowans, Master
Tay ................................... Alex. Turnbull, Master
Perth ............................... Thomas Duthie, Master
Rose ................................ William Tosh, Master
Sail twice a week to and from Perth.

Patrick Crichton, Manager .......................... Dundee
Patrick Cameron, Thomas Brown, James Mclean and Robert Gray, Clerks
R.M. Anderson, Agent, Downe’s Wharf,  London
Thomas Matthew, Agent ............................. Perth
David Lyall, Agent ........................................ Newburgh

DUNDEE AND PERTH UNION SHIPPING COMPANY
Anna .................................. Alex. Rintoul, Master
Tay .................................... Andrew Phillips, Master
Mersey ............................. William Mills, Master
Robert .............................. Thomas Barron, Master
One vessel sails every Thursday from Hore’s Wharf, London, and the same from Dundee.
Georges ............................ James Scott, Master
Sails once a week to and from Perth.
William Davidson, Manager ............................ Dundee
William Hore, Agent, Hore’s Wharf,                    London
John Garie, Agent ...........................................  Perth


HULL SHIPPING COMPANY
Fife Packet ........................ James Clark, Master
Fame ................................. William Wann, Master
Humber ............................ David Fenton, Master
Once a week to and from Hull.
Robert Christie, Manager ............................ Dundee
Bromby & Clark, Agents .............................. Hull
Thomas Matthew, Agent ............................ Perth

NEWCASTLE SHIPPING COMPANY
Active ................................... John Sime, Master
Neptune ............................... William Urquhart, Master
Once a week to and from Newcastle.
James Laing, Manager ................................ Dundee
William Anderson, Agent ........................... Newcastle

LEITH SHIPPING COMPANY
Gipsy ..................................... John Kincaid, Master
Dame .................................... James Caithness, Master
Once a week to and from Leith.
George Clark, Manager ............................. Dundee
Alexander Smith, Agent ............................ Leith

ABERDEEN SHIPPING COMPANY
Guthries .................................. John Blues, Master
Juno ........................................ Alex. Blues, Master
Once a fortnight to and from Aberdeen.
John Kennedy, Manager ............................ Dundee
____  _____  , Agent .................................. Aberdeen

With thanks to Linda Nicoll for compiling this list